News

Performance 2020

February 1 & 2
The Art Festival Vinterspår
Book-installation of TEAR at Pumphuset Lindesberg.
Free of admission!

November
Uferstudios Tanzfabrik Berlin
Angry Stories at the festival Open Spaces.

November
Teatermaskinen Riddarhyttan We as Cats.

Oktober
Teater Martin Mutter Örebro We as Cats.

Residence 2020

March
DOCH Stockholm creation of the duo piece We as Cats.

March
MDT Stockholm pre-research of the piece Barbie.

June
Teatermaskinen Riddarhyttan creation of the duo piece We as Cats.

June
Västerås konserthus creation of the duo piece We as Cats.

December > January 2021
ComPeung Thailand choreographic research on meditation and dance.

Workshop 2020

Weld Stockholm
Dance Class & Choreographic Methodology
Mediation, storytelling & performance instructions as method.
Workshop held by Ellinor Ljungkvist.
January 25 11.00 - 15.30
Free of admission!

Weld Stockholm
Group 5 | Feminist Perspectives - Collective creativity in femme art.
Workshop held by Ellinor Ljungkvist & Amanda Billberg.
15 & 16 February 10.00 - 16.00
Free of admission!


Weld Stockholm
Artistic Empathy - Cross-disciplinary score making in music and dance. Workshop held by Ellinor Ljungkvist & Bernt Karsten Sannerud BK.
May 2 & 3 11.00 - 16.00
Free of admission!

Stockholm University of the Arts
Contemporary dance class for the third year pedagogs in April.

The Inter-University Centre for Dance Berlin
Master class within the course un/doing choreography in November.

Kulturama Hammarby Sjöstad
Contemporary dance class 3 Saturdays
28 March, 18 & 25 April 11.00 - 14.00
Drop in from 16+ beginners and continuers!

Kulturama Hammarby Sjöstad
Show-jazz 10 - 15 years old every Thursday 17.00 - 20.15
Regular course for beginners and continuers!


Fryshuset Danscenter Hammarby Sjöstad
Contemporary dance class every Friday 17.30 - 19.00
Drop in from 16+ beginners and continuers!

Dansverket Södertälje
Balett 40+ every Monday 18.20 - 19.30 & Yoga 19.45 - 20.30
Regular course for beginners and continuers!

Performance 2008-2019

Dansens hus Stockholm
Reading Edge Festival /c.off
Miss Read Berlin Art Book Festival
Sjöängen Askersund
Örebro City Theatre Nya China
Kummelholmen Stockholm
Dansmässan Stockholm
Dieselverkstaden Stockholm
Danscentrum Stockholm
DOCH Stockholm
Scenkonstportalen Sweden
Dansstationen Malmö
Inkonst Malmö

Örebro Art Museum Konstdygnet
ÖBKHL Örebro Art Gallery
Theater Martin Mutter Örebro
The New Theatern Örebro
Teatermaskinen Riddarhyttan
Theater 3 - The Fringe Festival Stockholm
Bångska Våningen - The Fringe Festival Stockholm
Draken - The Fringe Festival Gothenburg
Ravnedans Festival Kristianstad Norway
P-Noise Festival Manila The philippines
Nordlys Festival Copenhagen Denmark
Atelier - Experimental platform for the Arts Essen
Tanzfabrik Open Spaces #17 Berlin
Tanzfabrik Open Spaces #16 Berlin
Dock 11 & Eden Studios Berlin
Tanz Forum Berlin
Neuköllner Oper Heimathafen Berlin
HZT /UDK Festival Berlin
Platoon Cultural Development Berlin
Tanznacht Berlin - Metabolic Metropolis
Kunst factory - Month of performance Art Berlin
BAT Studioteater der hfs Ernst Busch Berlin
Tanz im August Berlin
New Yorck Kunstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin - Femme Fraktale
Ada Studio - Nah Dran Festival Berlin
Studiobühne Cologne - Theaterszene europa
Veem House Amsterdam
Unithea#17 Festival Frankfurt Oder
Theatre Skorohod Saint Petersburg Russia
Kunst Fest Spiele Herrenhausen Hannover
Tanzkongress Dusseldorf
Tanzquartier Vienna - Score´5: Chaos
Biennale Dance Education Frankfurt am Main
Sans Souci Festival for Dance Cinema USA
Arge Kultur Salzburg - The Crusch Dance Festival
Kunstraum Pro Arte - Schmiede Schnittstelle "return" Hallein Austria

Workshop

Turteatern Stockholm
Weld Stockholm
Posse /c.off Stockholm
Fryshuset Danscenter Stockholm
Kulturama Hammarby Sjöstad
Dansverket Stockholm
Danscentrum Stockholm
Örebro Art College
Kävesta Dance College Örebro
Dance Classes Örebro
Skapande skola /Creative School Örebro
HZT Berlin

Residence

Teatermaskinen Riddarhyttan
c.off Stockholm
Dansens hus Stockholm
Tureteatern Stockholm
MDT Stockholm
PACT Zollverein Performing Arts Choreographic Centre NRW Essen
Tanzfabrik Berlin
The Lake Studio Berlin
Schmiede Media and Art Festival Austria
Opera Theatre De Saint Etienne France

Article

Lindenytt Vinterspår [NO]
Nerkes Allehanda [IT´S OK TO BE SLOW]
Nerikes Allehanda [DISCO]

teaternyheter på internet | politiska val [I DWELL UPON PEOPLE]
TANZ - Zeitschrift für ballett, tanz und performance [Intervju]
ETC Örebro kulturnyheter [Intervju]
Märksiche Zeitung Frankfurt Oder [TO CARRY ON A CONVERSATION]
fm4 orf.at [The Wedding of Arunkaij & ellipnelli]

Scholarship

Dans i Örebro län 2015/16/17/19/20
Lindesberg Commune for Culture and Art 2019/20
Västerås Region 2020
Örebro Kultur- och fritidsnämnd 2009/15/16
Konstnärsnämnden internationellt kulturutbyte 2015/16
Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes Berlin 2013/14/2015/16/17/18
Goethe Institut Saint Petersburg 2014
HZT stipendium 2014
Örebro läns kulturstipendium 2011
Adolf Lindgren stipendium 2005/10/11
Per Eriksson stipendium 2010/11/12/13
1 pris Lods Internationella dansfestival 2010
Ung Peng Örebro 2009
Podium 08 kultur Land Salzburg 2008
SEAD stipendium 2006

Membership

Höjden Insister Space Sweden
FI - Feministiskt initiativ Sweden
TAOS - The Art of Sweden
Studienstiftung des Deutschen Volkes Berlin
Grosses Treffen Berlin
Smart Freelance Cooperative Stockholm
_____________________
Web Design Johan Ström & Ellinor Ljungkvist
Built with Indexhibit